English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
beam approach beacon system [correct]; BABS [correct]
CONT: The beam approach beacon system (BABS) used a single feed system to give improved reliability and accuracy in an azimuth approach system for aircraft. Two slots cut round adjacent corners of a rectangular cavity could be alternately short- and open-circuited so that only one slot radiated at a time. The cavity was fed from a central probe and the whole structure mounted in a corner reflector to five two overlapping, mirror-imaged beams.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radar d’approche aux instruments [correct, masculine noun]; radiodétecteur d'approche aux instruments [masculine noun, less frequent]