English (Meats and Meat Industries; Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
calf's liver [correct]; veal liver [correct]; calf liver [correct]; baby beef liver [correct]
DEF: A smooth, somewhat rounded and rectangular organ covered with a thin membrane or skin.
CONT: Veal livers vary in colour from light reddish tan to tan and have two lobes of substantially different sizes.
OBS: calf liver; calf's liver: Larger, heavier, and darker livers are generally called calf.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
foie de veau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Préparation et coupe de foie de veau. Le foie de veau est épluché manuellement et dénervé. La coupe du foie de veau est difficile, le foie est mou et flasque.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
hígado de ternera [correct, masculine noun]