English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Brown line-to-line function [correct]; Wiener's function [correct]; Wiener-Lévy function [correct]; Bachelier function [correct]; Bachelier-Wiener-Lévy function [correct]
DEF: Brown line-to-line function : denotes the classical ordinary Brownian motion, also called Wiener function, Bachelier function or Bachelier-Wiener-Lévy function.
OBS: Brownian functions are either linear or fractional. They evaluate particle motion, distribution and trajectories in Brownian clusters.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
fonction brownienne linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; fonction de Wiener [correct, feminine noun]; fonction de Wiener-Lévy [correct, feminine noun]; fonction continue sans dérivée [correct]; fonction de Bachelier-Wiener-Lévy [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction irrégulière, sans dérivée mais continue, qui mesure le mouvement des particules, la distribution et les trajectoires des agrégats browniens.
CONT: Le physicien Jean Perrin (1913) a insisté sur la parenté entre les trajectoires du mouvement brownien et les fonctions continues sans dérivée des mathématiques. Son intuition a été confirmée par la suite par Wiener.