English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
back away [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the shuttle will back away to a distance of about 450 feet to perform a three-quarters circle of the station ...
OBS: back away: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
s'éloigner [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le module Soyouz s'est désaccouplé de la Station spatiale[...] et s'est éloigné d'environ 300 pieds du module Zvezda.
OBS: s'éloigner : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).