English (Publication and Bookselling; Postal Correspondence)
back number [correct]; back issue [correct]; back copy [correct]; past issue [correct]
DEF: Any issue of a periodical or newspaper preceding the current issue.
CONT: back issue — previously published copy/issue of the host publication[;] a back issue may be individually addressed as a host publication or enclosed and priced with a host publication ...
OBS: back issue: term used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Édition et librairie; Objets de correspondance (Postes))
numéro antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; numéro déjà paru [correct, masculine noun]; ancien numéro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: numéro antérieur — exemplaire ou numéro de la publication principale publié antérieurement[;] un numéro antérieur peut être individuellement adressé en tant que publication principale ou posté et tarifé avec la publication principale [...]
OBS: numéro antérieur : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.