English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
back flooding
CONT: Flooding of the cave can result from local drainage, back flooding of Cibolo Creek (when it can top a dam that was built to protect the cave), and rises in the water table.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
inondation par reflux [feminine noun]
OBS: ... d'une caverne.