English (Skating)
death spiral backward outside [correct]; back outside death spiral [correct]
CONT: Death Spiral backward outside. ... the gentleman will be in a pivot or semi-pivot position ... the free toe may be trailing on the ice. ... While the lady is performing the actual death spiral the gentleman must retain the pivot position with the knees clearly bent until the conclusion of the movement.
French (Patinage)
spirale de la mort arrière extérieure [feminine noun]; spirale de la mort extérieure arrière [feminine noun]
CONT: Spirale de la mort arrière extérieure. [...] le patineur doit être dans une position de pivot ou de semi-pivot [...] la pointe de son pied libre peut traîner sur la glace. [...] alors que la patineuse exécute la spirale de la mort [...], le patineur doit conserver sa position de pivot, les genoux nettement fléchis, jusqu'à la fin du mouvement.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.