English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
backstage
DEF: Collectively, the parts of the theatre which lie behind the proscenium arch (or behind the back wall of the stage setting).
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
arrière-scène [feminine noun]; coulisse [feminine noun]
DEF: Local situé derrière le mur du lointain mais qui donne sur la cage de scène par une large ouverture percée dans ce mur.
Spanish (Teatro y Ópera; Salas e instalaciones para espectáculos)
bambalinas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; bastidores [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda evitar el término extranjero "backstage" y utilizar en su lugar sus alternativas en español: "bambalinas" o "bastidores".