English (Tectonics)
backstepping sequence [correct]; back-stepping sequence [correct]; retrogradational sequence [correct]; retrograding sequence [correct]
CONT: Backstepping sequences in the latest stage of the transgression are characterized by depositional environments that backstep due to the increasing rate of creation of accommodation space. Shelf-members of these sequences show mainly high-energy facies. Backstepping sequences thin upward to a surface of drowning (drowning unconformity), which corresponds to the maximum flooding surface of the last well-developed sequence.
CONT: ... it is known that at the Southern North Sea coast retrogradational sequences are generally represented by a sequence of peat covered by brackish and marine deposits. Progradational sequences are generally represented by a sequence of marine and brackish deposits covered by peat.
OBS: backstepping sequence: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
séquence rétrogradante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Séquences rétrogradantes. - Caractéristiques des termes pélitiques déposés lors des périodes transgressives, ces séquences de type A [...] sont généralement non modales, rarement bimodales; leur organisation interne est stratodécroissante et granodécroissante, à évolution transgressive «Deepening up».
CONT: Séries charbonneuses dans des séquences rétrogradantes : cas du bassin houiller paralique westphalien de Jérada (Maroc).
OBS: S'oppose à «séquence progradante».
OBS: séquence rétrogradante : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.