English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
backswamp [correct]; back swamp [correct]
DEF: [The] marshy area of a flood plain at some distance from and lower than the banks of a river confined by natural levees.
CONT: Backswamps are relatively wet areas that occur at the outer (away from the river) edge of a bottom.
OBS: backswamp: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dépression marginale marécageuse [correct, feminine noun]; dépression latérale marécageuse [feminine noun]; dépression humide [feminine noun]
CONT: La Dumbéa est alors bordée de levées sédimentaires, résultant de la coalescence des dépôts de crues, et qui la séparent de dépressions marginales marécageuses.
OBS: dépression humide : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.