English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
back-to-back [correct]
DEF: Said of a design with two heads facing in opposite directions.
CONT: Back-to-back effigies, back-to-back heads.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
adossé [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une double effigie lorsque les deux têtes, placées dos à dos, font face dans des directions opposées.
CONT: Têtes adossées, effigies adossées.