English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
back-to-back inter-institutional placement [correct]; back-to-back placement [correct]
DEF: A transaction whereby new issues of shares or debentures of one financial institution are placed with other such institutions in exchange for issues of securities of those other institutions.
OBS: See "Guidelines" in CMFCB.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
achat mutuel entre institutions [correct, masculine noun]; achat mutuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transaction en vertu de laquelle de nouvelles émissions d'actions ou de débentures d'une institution financière sont rachetées par d'autres institutions de ce genre en échange d'émissions de valeurs mobilières de ces autres institutions.
OBS: achat mutuel entre institutions (de valeurs mobilières nouvellement émises).