English (Storage Media (Data Processing); IT Security)
backup file [correct, noun, standardized]; back-up file [correct, noun]; data-backup file [correct, noun]; backing file [noun]
DEF: A copy of a file made for a possible reconstruction of data that may be lost.
OBS: Example: A copy of a file preserved at an alternate site.
OBS: backup file: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA); designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
fichier de sauvegarde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fichier de secours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fichier de sauvegarde des données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Copie d'un fichier effectuée en vue de permettre la reconstitution des données en cas de perte.
OBS: Exemple : Une copie sauvegardée dans un autre site.
OBS: fichier de sauvegarde; fichier de secours : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Seguridad de IT)
archivo de respaldo [correct, masculine noun]; fichero de respaldo [correct, masculine noun]; doble de un archivo [correct, masculine noun]; doble de un fichero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Copia de un archivo (fichero) hecha para una posible reconstrucción posterior de dicho archivo.