English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
backbone [correct]; columnar fractal subset
DEF: In a large random network of electrical resistors based on a square lattice, the set of resistors through which the current actually flows, as opposed to all other resistors (dangling bonds).
CONT: One of the simplest subsets of a fractal is its backbone which can be introduced through the voltage distribution on a percolation cluster. Consider now a large cluster of resistors with two electrodes - one of each at its opposite edges. Then the backbone is defined as the set of bonds (resistors) with a voltage drop different from zero.
OBS: Compare the columnar geometry of percolation aggregates to the strip geometry of ballistic aggregates.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
squelette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on veut déformer une fractale en exerçant une force externe entre deux points de la structure, on s'aperçoit que seules entre en ligne de compte les déformations de l'ensemble connecté doublement à la matière contenue entre ces deux points. Les éléments de matière connectés en un seul point, ou chaînes pendantes ne sont pas déformées. Lorsque l'on élimine les chaînes pendantes, ou obtient une nouvelle structure, le squelette, qui peut avoir une dimension fractale différente de celle de l'objet de départ.
OBS: Voir amas de percolation.