English (Paleontology)
backbone [correct]; vertebral column [correct]
CONT: The main elements of the axial system are the vertebrae constituting the backbone.
French (Paléontologie)
colonne vertébrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les Vertébrés à mâchoires, le squelette axial est formé par les Vertèbres, dont l'ensemble constitue la colonne vertébrale.
Spanish (Paleontología)
columna vertebral [feminine noun]