English (Decision-Making Process)
backcasting [correct]
DEF: The process of working backwards from the definition of a possible future, in order to determine what needs to happen to make this future unfold and connect to the present.
French (Processus décisionnel)
analyse rétrospective [correct, feminine noun]; prévision à rebours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus selon lequel on détermine, à partir de la définition d'un avenir possible, ce qui doit survenir pour que se concrétise cet avenir et qu'il soit lié au présent.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones)
análisis retrospectivo [masculine noun]