English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combat Support)
backfilling [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The use of reserves, individually or collectively, to undertake the duties of regulars deployed forward to a theatre of operations.
OBS: backfilling : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Soutien au combat)
recomplètement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Emploi de réservistes, individuellement ou collectivement, pour assumer des tâches de militaires d'active déployés sur des théâtres d'opérations.
OBS: recomplètement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.