English (Customs and Excise)
background check [correct]
CONT: The [Integrated Primary Inspection Line (IPIL) System] will allow input from a variety of processes/systems (e.g., licence plate and document readers, manual input, transponder transmissions, telephone reporting, interfaces with other systems, optical cards, etc.), and will automate background checks.
French (Douanes et accise)
vérification des antécédents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le SIGLIP [Services intégrés de gestion de la ligne d'inspection primaire] permettra l'entrée de données à partir de toute une gamme de processus/systèmes (p.ex., lecteurs de plaque minéralogique et de documents, entrées manuelles, transmissions de transpondeurs, déclarations par téléphone, interfaces avec d'autres systèmes, cartes optiques, etc.) ainsi que l'automatisation des vérifications des antécédents.