English (Security; Citizenship and Immigration)
background check [correct]; background verification [correct]
CONT: A background check is a normal part of permanent resident visa processing. The procedure is intended to bar the entry into Canada of criminals and security threats.
French (Sécurité; Citoyenneté et immigration)
vérification des antécédents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vérification des antécédents fait normalement partie du traitement des demandes de visa de résidence permanente. Elle a pour objectif d'empêcher l'entrée au Canada de criminels ou d'élements posant un risque pour la sécurité.