English (Analytical Chemistry; Soil Science; Soil Pollution)
background concentration content [correct, standardized]
DEF: The concentration of a substance characteristic of a soil type in an area or region arising from both natural sources and non-natural diffuse sources, such as atmospheric deposition.
OBS: Commonly expressed in terms of average, typical, median, a range of values or a background value.
OBS: background concentration content: term relating to background content.
OBS: background concentration content: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie analytique; Science du sol; Pollution du sol)
concentration de fond [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Concentration d'une substance caractéristique d'un type de sol dans une zone ou région donnée, due à la fois aux sources naturelles et aux sources diffuses non naturelles telles que les dépôts atmosphériques.
OBS: La concentration de fond s'exprime communément en termes de concentration moyenne, type, médiane, de plage de valeurs ou de valeur de fond.
OBS: concentration de fond : terme relatif à la teneur de fond.
OBS: concentration de fond : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química analítica; Ciencia del suelo; Contaminación del suelo)
concentración de fondo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentración promedio geogénica o pedogénica de una sustancia en un suelo examinado.