English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
background exposure [correct]; background irradiation
DEF: The exposure to natural background ionizing radiation.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Physique atomique; Chimie)
exposition naturelle [feminine noun]; irradiation naturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Exposition moyenne annuelle de la population aux rayonnements ionisants (microsieverts/an). Exposition naturelle. Source externe : rayonnement cosmique [...] (300 mSv/an); croûte terrestre [...] 350 mSv/an. Source interne (corps humain) : potassium 40 (180 mSv/an); éléments de la série de l'uranium 238, et du thorium 232 [...] (1170 mSv/an).
Spanish (Desechos nucleares; Física atómica; Química)
exposición natural [correct, feminine noun]; exposición de fondo [correct, feminine noun]; irradiación natural [correct, feminine noun]; exposición a la radiación de fondo natural [correct, feminine noun]