English (Racquet Sports)
cross-court backhand [correct]; cross-court backhand shot [correct]; backhand cross-court [correct]; backhand cross-court shot [correct]
CONT: Sampras gained the advantage [in the tiebreaker], earning two set points at 6-4 when he angled a backhand cross-court with Becker at the net.
OBS: Quasi-synonym: cross-court backhand drive. "Shot" is the most general term; "drive" implies a more powerful shot.
PHR: Unreachable cross-court backhand.
French (Sports de raquette)
revers croisé [correct, masculine noun]; revers en croisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le coloré Australien [...] a finalement marqué le point gagnant en exécutant un revers croisé dévastateur [...]
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
revés cruzado [correct, masculine noun]