English (Tectonics)
hinterland [correct]; backland [correct]
DEF: An area bordering, or within, an orogenic belt on the internal side, away from the foreland.
CONT: In the hinterland, rocks are plastically deformed, significant metamorphism accompanies deformation, and the crystalline rocks that compose basement are extremely deformed.
OBS: hinterland: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
arrière-pays [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hinterland [masculine noun]
DEF: Masse continentale située à l'arrière d'une chaîne plissée, c'est-à-dire du côté des zones internes.
CONT: Ces éléments ont été mobilisés par altération pédogénétique de roches de l'arrière-pays ardenno-rhénan.
OBS: [Le terme] arrière-pays est préféré par le bon usage.
OBS: arrière-pays : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.