English (Tourist Activities; Mountain Sports)
backpacker [correct]
DEF: A person who carries his or her gear on his or her back while hiking for more than a day.
OBS: Backpacking as a method of travel is a different activity, which mainly utilizes public transport during a journey which can last months.
French (Activités touristiques; Sports de montagne)
grand randonneur pédestre [correct, masculine noun]; grande randonneuse pédestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui transporte sur son dos le matériel dont elle a besoin pour marcher pendant plus d'une journée, sur un parcours de grande randonnée.
OBS: Les termes «excursionniste» et «randonneur» peuvent désigner des personnes utilisant un autre moyen de locomotion que la marche et sur une période plus courte.