English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Wireless Telegraphy; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
backscattered signal [correct]; backscatter signal [correct]
French (Émission et réception radio; Radiotélégraphie; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
signal rétrodiffusé [correct, masculine noun]