English (Air Pollution)
backscattered radiation [correct]; backscattered rays [correct]
DEF: Radiation deflected more than ninety degrees.
French (Pollution de l'air)
rayonnement rétrodiffusé [correct, masculine noun]; rayon rétrodiffusé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement qui subit une déviation supérieure à quatre-vingt-dix degrés par rapport à sa direction d'émission.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
radiación retrodispersada [feminine noun]