English (Racquet Sports)
backscratching position [correct]; backscratch position [correct]
CONT: [Sampras] has generated tremendous wrist snap and forearm pronation ... To learn pronation, hold the racquet with just your thumb and index finger. As you swing the racquet from the backscratching position up to the contact point, try to square the strings up to the ball. You have to pronate to do it ....
French (Sports de raquette)
position de grattage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; position arrière [correct, feminine noun]; position armé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : amener la raquette dans le dos, raquette préparée dans le dos.
CONT: Portez votre raquette en position arrière
CONT: Amener la raquette en position «armé» en levant directement le bras droit [...] Avant l'impact, laisser tomber la raquette dans le dos et effectuer une boucle semblable à celle du service.