English (Tectonics)
back thrust [correct]; backthrusting [correct]
DEF: A thrust in which displacement is in an opposite direction to that of the main thrust.
OBS: back thrust; backthrusting: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
rétrocharriage [correct, masculine noun]; rétrochevauchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de grande amplitude (plurikilométrique) en direction «de l'arrière» d'une collision d'une nappe sur une autre.
OBS: Antonyme : procharriage.
OBS: rétrocharriage; rétrochevauchement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.