English (Pollutants; Environment)
bactericidal effect [correct]
CONT: The fine sediment to which the bacteria adhere and for which they show great affinity provides nutrients for the bacteria and can protect them from the bactericidal effects of light.
French (Agents de pollution; Environnement)
effet bactéricide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sédiments fins auxquels elles adhèrent et pour lesquels elles manifestent une grande affinité leur fourniront les éléments nutritifs et pourront les protéger contre les effets bactéricides de la lumière.