English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
bactericidal effect
CONT: [With anaerobic digestion] most of the pathogenic germs have been destroyed, because alkaline digestion has a very powerful bactericidal effect (but the destruction of certain types of virus and of Koch's bacillus is disputed).
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
pouvoir bactéricide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Avec la digestion anaérobie] la plus grande partie des germes pathogènes est détruite, le pouvoir bactéricide de la digestion alcaline est très puissant (mais la destruction de certains virus et du bacille de Koch est controversée).