English (Plastics Industry; Wood Products)
balsam [correct]
DEF: A comprehensive term covering resinous substances exuding or extracted from a variety of plants, including trees, and consisting of a natural mixture of oleoresin and essential oils, e.g. the oleoresins copaiba and Canada Balsam, as well as "true" balsams containing benzoic or cinnamic acid in addition to resin and generally essential oils also, e.g. balm of Gilead.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Produits du bois)
baume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résine odorante extraite de certains arbres.
Spanish (Industria de plásticos; Productos madereros)
bálsamo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia resinosa, aromática, rica en terpenos y en ácidos benzoico y cinámico, que se extrae del tronco de ciertos árboles y arbustos perennes.