English (Aeroindustry)
barber pole [correct]; striped pointer [correct]
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
aiguille zébrée [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (DC-8-50).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.