English (Genetics)
deoxyribonucleic acid barcode [correct, noun]; DNA barcode [correct, noun]; barcode [correct, noun]
DEF: Part of an organism's DNA base sequence that serves to identify which species the organism belongs to.
CONT: DNA barcodes are widely used for large-scale species discovery, species identification, and integrative taxonomy ... as Sanger sequencing was still the main method for sequencing, the cost of barcodes remained so high that the full potential of the technique could not be realized. This is because effective biodiversity discovery and monitoring require barcoding thousands of specimens ...
French (Génétique)
code à barres génétique [correct, masculine noun]; code-barres génétique [correct, masculine noun]; signature ADN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segment d'ADN suffisamment distinctif pour être spécifique d'un individu ou d'un taxon.
CONT: Le code-barres génétique est un outil pratique et rapide pour identifier une espèce à partir de courts segments de son ADN. Le défi consiste à trouver une section du génome qui soit commune aux spécimens d'une même espèce tout en étant suffisamment diversifiée pour que l'on puisse y recourir pour distinguer des espèces [...]
OBS: Les signatures ADN sont répertoriées dans des bases de données.
OBS: ADN : acide désoxyribonucléique.
OBS: signature ADN : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 août 2024