English (Artificial Intelligence; Telephone Switching)
barge-in [correct]
DEF: The ability of the user to speak over the voice response prompt, thereby cancelling it, and still be recognized correctly. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
OBS: Usually, experienced users do not need to listen to voice prompts in order to respond to the system and improve its throughput. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Commutation téléphonique)
intervention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction permettant [...] d'interrompre une communication.
OBS: Les utilisateurs expérimentés n'ont généralement pas besoin d'écouter le guide parlé pour savoir que dire au système et améliorer aussi leur rendement. (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).