English (Types of Ships and Boats)
barquentine [correct]; barkentine [correct]
DEF: A sailing vessel with its foremast square-rigged and its two other masts rigged fore-and-aft.
French (Types de bateaux)
barquentine [feminine noun]
DEF: Navire à voiles à trois mâts ou plus [dont] le mât de misaine est [...] à voiles carrées, les autres étant des voiles auriques.