English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
baseline data [correct, standardized]
CONT: A second level of review was performed by the project steering committee and nominated experts. Furthermore, where possible, results were compared with previous baseline data and other corporate, industrial and national inventories.
OBS: baseline data: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
données de base [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; données de référence [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Un deuxième niveau d’examen a été réalisé par le comité directeur du projet et par des experts désignés. En outre, dans la mesure du possible, on a comparé les résultats aux données de base antérieures et à d’autres inventaires industriels et nationaux.
OBS: données de base : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
datos de referencia [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Los programas de monitoreo para control ambiental, en ocasiones son requeridos por las autoridades competentes para la aprobación de actividades que impliquen cambios en el medio, con el fin de salvaguardarlo. [...] Para el desarrollo de estos programas se requiere de una búsqueda de datos de referencia que describan el medio ambiente en su forma original, así como elegir la distribución estadística que indique la calidad del mismo.