English (Marketing)
basic concept [correct]
CONT: Peer selling has become more sophisticated with the advent of visual aids, teleconferencing, and the Internet, the basic concept behind this marketing approach remains the same as when first conceived about 17 years ago.
French (Commercialisation)
concept de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: C'est la représentation mentale d'une idée ou d'un bien. Le concept permet de définir "la position" d'un bien en fonction de sa charge "psychologique" et du comportement attendu des acheteurs. Il faut noter que ce terme n'a rien à voir avec la conception du bien lui-même.