English (Telecommunications Transmission)
basic mode [correct]
CONT: In the basic mode all the necessary transmission control information (for example, message framing and supervisory instructions) passing from one station to another is carried over the link by discrete control characters selected from the ten transmission control characters which are defined in the ISO/CCITT 7-bit code (ISO 646).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
mode de base [correct, masculine noun]