English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
basic mode [correct]
CONT: The autopilot function of each APFDS channel can be engaged to provide either a basic mode (CWS) or a command mode (CMD) of operation.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
mode base [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.