English (Citizenship and Immigration)
basic necessities [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: An undertaking in writing to the Minister to provide resettlement assistance, lodging and other basic necessities in Canada for a member of a class prescribed by this Division, the member's accompanying family members and any of the member's non-accompanying family members who meet the requirements of section, for the period determined in accordance with subsections (2) and (3).
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
nécessités de subsistance [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
DEF: Engagement écrit envers le ministre de fournir de l'aide pour la réinstallation au Canada et d'assurer le logement et les autres nécessités de subsistance, pour la période prévue aux paragraphes (2) ou (3), à une personne appartenant à une catégorie établie par la présente section, à tout membre de sa famille qui l'accompagne et à tout membre de sa famille qui ne l'accompagne pas, mais qui satisfait aux exigences de l'article 141.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.