English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
basis weight valve [correct]
CONT: To ensure a uniform dispersion to the headbox, the stock is fed from a constant head tank (called the "stuff box"), through a control valve (called the "basis weight valve"), and is usually introduced axially into the suction line of the fan pump ....
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
vanne de grammage [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour assurer une répartition uniforme dans la caisse d'arrivée, on alimente cette dernière avec une suspension provenant d'un réservoir à niveau constant (appelé «cuvier de pâte»), qui traverse une vanne appelée «vanne de grammage»; l'arrivée de pâte dans la pompe de mélange se fait normalement dans l'axe de la pompe [...]