English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
batch culture [correct]
DEF: A fermentation process in which all the necessary materials, with the exception of oxygen for aerobic processes, are placed in the reactor at the start of the operation. The fermentation is allowed to proceed until completion, at which point the product is harvested.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
culture en batch [correct, feminine noun]; culture discontinue [correct, feminine noun]; culture en discontinu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de culture discontinue, qui commence par l'inoculation d'un milieu frais, dans une enceinte fermée. Puis la croissance cellulaire se poursuit pour être généralement arrêtée lors de l'épuisement des substrats.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
cultivo discontinuo [correct, masculine noun]