English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management)
bathtub effect [correct]; bath-tub effect [correct]
CONT: The thickness of soil cover varies in accordance with the protection needed against infiltration and intrusion into the landfill. In general, the following guide can be used: Municipal landfill caps: 12 to 24 in. Residual landfill caps: 18 to 36 in. ... a high-strength, high-modulus, low-creep geotextile or geogrid is necessary to prevent localized, abrupt depressions in the cap system. Such depression would create a "bathtub" effect allowing water to constantly remain in contact with the geomembrane.
CONT: Disadvantages are that the boreholes need to be carefully constructed to avoid filling with water (the bathtub effect) should there be leakage through the cover. Retrieval of wastes would be difficult.
CONT: The closed facility ... was experiencing trench overflow, sometimes called the "bath-tub" effect. The glacial till in which the trenches were dug had very low permeability and was therefore initially thought to be good material for preventing waterborne release of nuclides. However, it was difficult to construct the covers over the trenches to have and maintain permeabilities as low as the native soil. Consequently, water percolated through the covers, collected in the trenches and eventually overflowed, at or near the surface, carrying radionuclides with it.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets)
effet de baignoire [masculine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medidas contra la contaminación; Gestión de los desechos)
efecto bañera [masculine noun]