English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Animal Diseases)
chytrid fungus [correct]; amphibian chytrid fungus [correct]
CONT: Chytridiomycosis is an infectious disease that affects amphibians worldwide. It is caused by the chytrid fungus (Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis), a fungus capable of causing sporadic deaths in some amphibian populations and 100 per cent mortality in others. ... Only the amphibian chytrid fungus is known to infect vertebrate species. Individual frogs are thought to contract the disease when their skin comes into contact with water containing spores from infected animals.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Maladies des animaux)
champignon chytride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le champignon chytride [...] a longtemps été identifié comme une cause du déclin et de l'extinction des espèces de grenouilles, de crapauds, de tritons et d'autres amphibiens à travers plusieurs continents.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos; Enfermedades de los animales)
hongo quítrido [correct, masculine noun]