English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
battle rhythm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The cyclical process of command and staff activities intended to support and coordinate operations.
OBS: The battle rhythm may include the presentation of situation reports, briefings and collaborative sessions within the observation-orientation-decision-action loop.
OBS: battle rhythm: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
rythme de bataille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus cyclique des activités de commandement et d'état-major exécutées aux fins de soutien et de coordination des opérations.
OBS: Le rythme de bataille peut inclure la présentation de comptes rendus de situation, des briefings et des séances de collaboration dans le cadre de la boucle observation-orientation-décision-exécution.
OBS: rythme de bataille : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.