English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
bay barrier
CONT: If tidal currents or the currents initiated by river runoff are too weak to keep the mouth of the bay open, the spit may eventually extend across the bay and tie to the mainland to completely separate the bay from the open ocean. The spit has become a bay barrier. (HAROC, 1975, p. 137).
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cordon [masculine noun]
CONT: Si les houles latérales ne sont pas assez vigoureuses, (...) les sédiments (...) alors loin de la côte (...) dérivent vers une position d'abri (...). Ils ne se disposeront donc pas en queue de comète, mais en cordon faisant face aux houles locales.