English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Radiography (Medicine))
bone densitometer [correct]
OBS: densitometry: In nuclear medicine, the determination of bone density by measuring the absorption of photons transmitted through bone from a radioactive source.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Radiographie (Médecine))
ostéodensitomètre [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; BDM [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer la densité minérale des os.
OBS: Le terme «absorptiomètre» n'est pas retenu en ce sens.