English (Phraseology)
be eligible for [correct]
OBS: He is eligible for reappointment on the expiration of his term of office.
French (Phraséologie)
pouvoir faire l'objet de [correct]
OBS: Il peut faire l'objet d'une nouvelle nomination à l'expiration de son mandat.