English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
be inadmissible on grounds of an inadmissible family member [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national, other than a protected person, is inadmissible on grounds of an inadmissible family member if their accompanying family member or, in prescribed circumstances, their non-accompanying family member is inadmissible.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
emporter interdiction de territoire pour inadmissibilité familiale [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Emportent, sauf pour le résident permanent ou une personne protégée, interdiction de territoire pour inadmissibilité familiale les faits suivants : l'interdiction de territoire frappant tout membre de sa famille qui l'accompagne ou qui, dans les cas réglementaires, ne l'accompagne pas.
OBS: Expression tirée de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.