English (Botany; Pharmacy)
bastard myrobalan [correct]; belleric myrobalan [correct]; myrobalan [correct, see observation]; beach almond; bibhitaki [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Combretaceae.
OBS: Large deciduous tree common on plains and lower hills in Southeast Asia, where it is also grown as an avenue tree. The leaves are about 15 cm long and crowded toward the ends of the branches. Considered a good fodder for cattle.
OBS: myrobolan: common name also used when referring to the species Terminalia chebula.
OBS: bibhitaki : Sanskrit term.
French (Botanique; Pharmacie)
myrobolan bellirique [correct, masculine noun]; badamier géant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Combretaceae.
OBS: Le badamier est un arbre de haute taille au bois extrêmement dur, protégé par une écorce lisse, grisâtre à l'extérieur, rouge à l'intérieur.