English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
beaching [correct]; grounding [see observation, noun]
DEF: The action of intentionally and safely laying a vessel aground.
OBS: grounding: This designation may also refer to a marine accident (stranding).
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
échouage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] manœuvre délibérée consistant à laisser le [bâtiment] se poser sur le fond […]
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
encallado [masculine noun]; varadero [masculine noun]; encalladero [masculine noun]