English (Oil Drilling; Pipes and Fittings)
bean [correct]; choke nipple [correct]
CONT: Surface chokes are a part of the Christmas tree and contain a choke nipple, or bean, with a small diameter bore (an orifice) that serves to restrict the flow.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Tuyauterie et raccords)
duse calibrée [feminine noun]; duse [feminine noun]
DEF: [Duse] permettant un certain débit d'huile ou de gaz pour une pression terminale donnée.