English (Organized Recreation; Social Movements)
beaver
CONT: David still puts on his scouts uniform to lead beavers, cubs or scouts as the occasion demands.
OBS: beavers (5-7 years old), cubs (8-10), scouts (11-14), venturers (14-17) and rovers (18-26).
French (Loisirs organisés; Mouvements sociaux)
castor [masculine noun]
OBS: castors, scouts, venturers et routiers.
OBS: Source : Boy Scouts of Canada, Communications Department, Ottawa.