English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
beaver [correct]; beaver design [correct]
OBS: The design adorning the reverse of the Canadian five-cent coin since 1937, except for the coins dated 1967.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
castor [correct, masculine noun]; figure de castor [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Motif figurant sur le revers de la pièce canadienne de cinq cents depuis 1937, sauf sur celle de 1967.