English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
binary erasure channel [correct]; BEC [correct]
CONT: In a BEC, the receiver either receives the transmitted bit, or it receives an error message that states that the bit was not received, i.e. erased or scrambled.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
canal à effacement de bits [correct, masculine noun]